WhatPulse Forums » Support » Client software v » invalid token.. Welcome back, Guest.


Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
invalid token..
08-16-2007, 03:56 PM,
#1
invalid token..
Hi there,

I'm having a lot of trouble with the Invalid Token error. It happened to me a few times before, but since this morning even after requesting a new token, I get this error.
I've tried it a couple of times now, resetting the token, a few keystrokes and pulse again. But every time I do this I get the error message. I'm positive that this computer is the only one using this profile.

Anyone can help me with this?

Cheers,
Pepe
Reply
08-17-2007, 03:41 AM,
#2
invalid token..
I'm not sure... which profile are you using to pulse, by the way? And it's giving you the error after you reset, type, then pulse?
[Image: XKalSig1.png]
Reply
08-17-2007, 07:30 AM,
#3
invalid token..
Hi X-Kal,

I'm using my profile named "work". And yes, it's giving me an error after resetting, typing, then pulsing.

Cheers.
Reply
08-17-2007, 07:52 AM,
#4
invalid token..
After a fresh instal of 1.4 it still didn't work, but with the 1.5 beta it seems to be resolved, I can pulse again..

Cheers,
Pepe
Reply
08-17-2007, 08:18 AM,
#5
invalid token..
Ok, I'm confused here: 1.4 doesn't work with profiles... were you entering your profile name into the username box when you logged into WhatPulse 1.4?
Reply
08-17-2007, 04:28 PM,
#6
invalid token..
Hm. Now you got me confused. I had a whatpulse version on my laptop, which I thought to be 1.4. After that I downloaded the 1.5 from the website. So I assume the first was 1.5 as well..

Sorry for the confusion. So apparently I reinstalled 1.5 twice..


Cheers
Reply
08-18-2007, 02:33 PM,
#7
invalid token..
Aaaaah, okay. I think that makes sense now.

But I should add that 1.4 doesn't play by the same rules as 1.5 - if you have 1.4 on ANY of your computers, you will still have to deal with having to hold off pulsing on ALL of the other computers while 1.4 waits for the activity throttle breach to go away. So, if you're using multiple computers, you should have 1.5 on all of them... if possible, anyways.
[Image: XKalSig1.png]
Reply


Possibly Related Threads…
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  [2.4.1] Error While Pulsing - Wrong Token Johners 2 4,659 11-09-2014, 03:51 PM
Last Post: PalkiaX50
Brick Wrong Token on all Computers Megachip 2 6,097 08-12-2014, 07:58 AM
Last Post: Megachip
Sad Error: Wrong token, did you use this profile on another computer? Jasseh 13 24,534 12-28-2012, 04:10 PM
Last Post: Century0
  Invalid token? Assassine 3 6,431 10-20-2012, 10:07 PM
Last Post: sellyme
  Invalid token. Lothomiras 4 7,259 10-25-2011, 09:29 PM
Last Post: X-Kal
  "Invalid Token" every single time DPbrad 3 8,047 08-08-2011, 09:11 AM
Last Post: Brad93
  Wrong token (Linux Linpus) Lainfan 13 5,369 04-10-2011, 11:00 AM
Last Post: jmrk
  Invalid token for a few days. Echo51 5 3,373 10-09-2010, 10:05 AM
Last Post: Echo51
  Invalid Token For Past 8 Months jjttyy33 14 4,758 09-28-2010, 10:22 PM
Last Post: Carbon
  Invalid token issue Spark Fearow 2 5,306 09-14-2010, 04:56 PM
Last Post: Century0

Forum Jump:


Users browsing this thread: 2 Guest(s)