WhatPulse Forums » Support » Client software v » Pulsing not working properly! Welcome back, Guest.


Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Pulsing not working properly!
08-28-2020, 12:22 PM,
#1
Pulsing not working properly!
Hi,

Since yesterday pulsing has been weird. Auto-pulsing doesn't work and manual pulsing sort of works: I can pulse and get the data send to the website but the counter is not reset on my PC's. Yes is happening on both my PC and my laptop running the latest version of WhatPulse (2.8.4), Windows 10, and are both x64. I also have WinPCap 4.1.3 installed.

I'm not getting any error messages other than the ones saying I've just pulsed if I spam the 'Pulse!'-button enough times.

I've tried uninstalling and reinstalling WhatPulse to no avail. I just tried sending a bug report but it couldn't send it at all.

My pulses are all messed up and I've attached a screenshot of them. You can see that my PC pulsed at 14:12 but as you can see in the other screenshot the counter hasn't reset and I'm up to 5k+ keys...

Is something wrong with the WhaPulse servers?


Attached Files
.png   pulses.png (Size: 19.61 KB / Downloads: 195)
.png   unpulsed PC.png (Size: 2.31 KB / Downloads: 185)
Reply
08-28-2020, 12:30 PM,
#2
RE: Pulsing not working properly!
I've noted the same problem as well on two different computers. I've disabled autopulsing for now to prevent more duplicates of pulses to be sent.
Reply
08-28-2020, 12:36 PM,
#3
RE: Pulsing not working properly!
(08-28-2020, 12:30 PM)hyronimus Wrote: I've noted the same problem as well on two different computers. I've disabled autopulsing for now to prevent more duplicates of pulses to be sent.

Great idea to disable auto-pulsing, I'll do the same! Smile
Reply
08-28-2020, 01:57 PM,
#4
RE: Pulsing not working properly!
I am also having the same issue.
https://whatpulse.org/Redirect+Left#pulses

It's almost like my client is pulsing, and the website is accepting the pulse, but my local client isn't resetting. Sometimes when trying to pulse, i get an error about how I am pulsing A) too rapidly, or B) too high of a key rate in too short a time. I assume this is when I try to pulse in a short space of time as my local client didn't say "Pulse completed." My pulses are all manual, not auto done.
Reply
08-30-2020, 09:56 AM,
#5
RE: Pulsing not working properly!
This issue seems to have been resolved now.
Reply


Possibly Related Threads…
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  Activity Throttled when pulsing gumdrops 0 232 10-02-2021, 03:16 PM
Last Post: gumdrops
  Working with Key Combinations Stats wolverinepeltz 2 1,217 02-17-2021, 09:35 PM
Last Post: wolverinepeltz
Question 3.0 Reboot Calendar not working Xylion 0 755 01-03-2021, 10:08 PM
Last Post: Xylion
Question [Win7x64 WP2.5] Error while pulsing: "Wrong Password! Try again." Diamundo 9 9,075 01-18-2020, 12:08 PM
Last Post: Megachip
  [FIXED] [W10] Pulsing every minute on 2.7 Wopian 7 6,084 06-26-2016, 09:59 PM
Last Post: Wopian
  [CLOSED] Mac client, network traffic reading but not pulsing dacheat 1 3,094 05-23-2016, 02:11 PM
Last Post: smitmartijn
  [2.5] Not pulsing some applications micycle 1 3,553 04-08-2016, 04:26 PM
Last Post: Adrriii
  [2.6.3] Automatic Pulsing hint doesn't update after ticking/changing uptime Wopian 0 2,727 11-07-2015, 03:23 AM
Last Post: Wopian
  [2.6] Not pulsing app data micycle 3 4,449 09-15-2015, 11:57 AM
Last Post: Megachip
  [FIXED] Program not working suddenly London_Ash 3 3,926 05-30-2015, 09:43 AM
Last Post: smitmartijn

Forum Jump:


Users browsing this thread: 2 Guest(s)