• ¡Welcome to the WhatPulse Forums!
Hello There, Guest! Login Register


Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Title: Pulsing not working properly!
Threaded Mode
#1
Hi,

Since yesterday pulsing has been weird. Auto-pulsing doesn't work and manual pulsing sort of works: I can pulse and get the data send to the website but the counter is not reset on my PC's. Yes is happening on both my PC and my laptop running the latest version of WhatPulse (2.8.4), Windows 10, and are both x64. I also have WinPCap 4.1.3 installed.

I'm not getting any error messages other than the ones saying I've just pulsed if I spam the 'Pulse!'-button enough times.

I've tried uninstalling and reinstalling WhatPulse to no avail. I just tried sending a bug report but it couldn't send it at all.

My pulses are all messed up and I've attached a screenshot of them. You can see that my PC pulsed at 14:12 but as you can see in the other screenshot the counter hasn't reset and I'm up to 5k+ keys...

Is something wrong with the WhaPulse servers?


Attached Files
.png   pulses.png (Size: 19.61 KB / Downloads: 195)
.png   unpulsed PC.png (Size: 2.31 KB / Downloads: 185)
 
Reply
#2
I've noted the same problem as well on two different computers. I've disabled autopulsing for now to prevent more duplicates of pulses to be sent.
 
Reply
#3
(08-28-2020, 12:30 PM)hyronimus Wrote: I've noted the same problem as well on two different computers. I've disabled autopulsing for now to prevent more duplicates of pulses to be sent.

Great idea to disable auto-pulsing, I'll do the same! Smile
 
Reply
#4
I am also having the same issue.
https://whatpulse.org/Redirect+Left#pulses

It's almost like my client is pulsing, and the website is accepting the pulse, but my local client isn't resetting. Sometimes when trying to pulse, i get an error about how I am pulsing A) too rapidly, or B) too high of a key rate in too short a time. I assume this is when I try to pulse in a short space of time as my local client didn't say "Pulse completed." My pulses are all manual, not auto done.
 
Reply
#5
This issue seems to have been resolved now.
 
Reply
  


Possibly Related Threads…
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  Activity Throttled when pulsing gumdrops 0 217 10-02-2021, 03:16 PM
Last Post: gumdrops
  Working with Key Combinations Stats wolverinepeltz 2 1,192 02-17-2021, 09:35 PM
Last Post: wolverinepeltz
Question 3.0 Reboot Calendar not working Xylion 0 744 01-03-2021, 10:08 PM
Last Post: Xylion
Question [Win7x64 WP2.5] Error while pulsing: "Wrong Password! Try again." Diamundo 9 9,028 01-18-2020, 12:08 PM
Last Post: Megachip
  [FIXED] [W10] Pulsing every minute on 2.7 Wopian 7 6,061 06-26-2016, 09:59 PM
Last Post: Wopian
  [CLOSED] Mac client, network traffic reading but not pulsing dacheat 1 3,085 05-23-2016, 02:11 PM
Last Post: smitmartijn
  [2.5] Not pulsing some applications micycle 1 3,537 04-08-2016, 04:26 PM
Last Post: Adrriii
  [2.6.3] Automatic Pulsing hint doesn't update after ticking/changing uptime Wopian 0 2,717 11-07-2015, 03:23 AM
Last Post: Wopian
  [2.6] Not pulsing app data micycle 3 4,441 09-15-2015, 11:57 AM
Last Post: Megachip
  [FIXED] Program not working suddenly London_Ash 3 3,907 05-30-2015, 09:43 AM
Last Post: smitmartijn

Forum Jump:


Browsing: 1 Guest(s)