• ¡Welcome to the WhatPulse Forums!
Hello There, Guest! Login Register


Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Title: [SOLVED] Manual Pulse-button does not work
Threaded Mode
#1
Question 
Hello everbody,

I have since years WhatPulse on my PC's.
Now I wanted to pulse manual and clicked the "Pulse"-button.
But I did not pulse.
The only thing I saw was a increased number of keys and clicks.

So manual pulsing is not able on my client..
I have already rebooted my PC, hoping that the client worked, but no...

What is going on?
Can you guys help me?
I have also attached 2 screenshots.
One with the button I meant, and one with the dashboard of my WhatPulse client.

Kind Regards,

PeaceFreak


Attached Files
.jpg   whatpulse-screenshot.jpg (Size: 130.88 KB / Downloads: 286)
.jpg   whatpulse-save-as.jpg (Size: 6.4 KB / Downloads: 276)
 
Reply
#2
When you click pulse, nothing happens? Does an error window pop up or any popups at all?
 
Reply
#3
Hi there.

I have the same probleme. Normally, the Pulse is activated at 100.000 keys. A few days ago, i realised, that the Pulse does not work. A manual Pulse does not work as well.

There was no error window.

I installed the App a second time but the Pulse still does not work. Now it says "Missing Input. Please contact the developers".

Can somebody help?
 
Reply
#4
(02-24-2020, 11:20 PM)timoe Wrote: Hi there.

I have the same probleme. Normally, the Pulse is activated at 100.000 keys. A few days ago, i realised, that the Pulse does not work. A manual Pulse does not work as well.

There was no error window.

I installed the App a second time but the Pulse still does not work. Now it says "Missing Input. Please contact the developers".

Can somebody help?

One day later i am logged in and when i try to pulse, the error message is "wrong pasword" Sad
 
Reply
#5
(02-24-2020, 06:53 PM)newton Wrote: When you click pulse, nothing happens? Does an error window pop up or any popups at all?

Indeed, I've rebooted for a second time.
But when I click the manual pulse button, it records my click, but doesn't pulse...

Very weird... [Image: huh.gif]
 
Reply
#6
Solved!

After a reinstall, I've logged off from the local client, and the re-logged in to the WhatPulse client, I can pulse manually again.

Sheesh, finally!
 
Reply
  


Possibly Related Threads…
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  Client doesn't always reset unpulsed application data on pulse Robby250 2 224 11-28-2021, 10:26 AM
Last Post: smitmartijn
  WhatPulse on Ubuntu not recording network metrics [solved] Code-E 2 291 11-03-2021, 10:29 PM
Last Post: Code-E
  Pulse: Error while talking to website Sylverblack 2 377 10-02-2021, 05:20 PM
Last Post: ssnake42069
  [SOLVED] WhatPulse Refuses to Start automatically. iisacc 11 13,154 08-23-2021, 09:45 PM
Last Post: Tealdragon204
  client 3.0 behind sniffing corporate proxy cannot pulse drdamour 6 2,311 06-16-2021, 01:32 AM
Last Post: Bloopy
  Can't pulse OskarCodes 1 2,178 05-09-2020, 05:34 PM
Last Post: Anonymous2
  Showing incorrect pulse stats Vetselm 1 2,368 02-15-2020, 03:54 PM
Last Post: smitmartijn
  [SOLVED] Can't run the Linux version [Driver not loaded Driver not loaded] radioz 2 4,528 06-20-2019, 11:54 AM
Last Post: radioz
  [SOLVED] Error uploading keyboard/mouse heatmap Wopian 2 3,827 03-17-2017, 12:26 PM
Last Post: Wopian
  [Edited] Whatpulse does not work with libssl-dev 1.1.0 jhepburn 4 11,154 03-07-2017, 11:11 PM
Last Post: swissboney3

Forum Jump:


Browsing: 2 Guest(s)