• ¬°Welcome to the WhatPulse Forums!
Hello There, Guest! Login Register


Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Title: [SOLVED] How does the client decides LAN/WAN?
Threaded Mode
#1
Hello,

my question is how the client detects whether I am down-/ uploading via LAN or WAN?

Because at home it detects it fine. LAN traffic is not being pulsed.

Here at work it does pulse the local traffic.


Is it because of using a domain?
Is it because of IP address? (company 223.254..... and home standard 192.168...)

Thanks!
 
Reply
#2
Hi,

It is based on IP address. Some networks have public addresses inside their local network, but that's a rare thing (and security wise a questionable thing).
 
Reply
  


Possibly Related Threads…
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  Whatpulse client backup: Access is denied. Galaxied 1 685 11-28-2021, 10:31 AM
Last Post: smitmartijn
  Client doesn't always reset unpulsed application data on pulse Robby250 2 646 11-28-2021, 10:26 AM
Last Post: smitmartijn
  WhatPulse on Ubuntu not recording network metrics [solved] Code-E 2 712 11-03-2021, 10:29 PM
Last Post: Code-E
  [SOLVED] WhatPulse Refuses to Start automatically. iisacc 11 14,343 08-23-2021, 09:45 PM
Last Post: Tealdragon204
  Whatpulse client stops tracking keys Sylverblack 0 677 08-04-2021, 04:31 PM
Last Post: Sylverblack
  client 3.0 behind sniffing corporate proxy cannot pulse drdamour 6 3,041 06-16-2021, 01:32 AM
Last Post: Bloopy
  Discrepancy between overall account uptime in client vs on website + another bug TheIceMage 0 808 05-20-2021, 08:43 PM
Last Post: TheIceMage
  Client 3.0 Window opens on startup despite setting it not to XeaLouS 4 2,853 01-17-2021, 12:08 PM
Last Post: smitmartijn
  Whatpulse Client and Windows 10 (20H2) d3FC0N 3 2,820 12-29-2020, 12:54 PM
Last Post: d3FC0N
Question [SOLVED] Manual Pulse-button does not work PeaceFreak 5 4,721 03-13-2020, 04:14 PM
Last Post: PeaceFreak

Forum Jump:


Browsing: 1 Guest(s)