• ¬°Welcome to the WhatPulse Forums!
Hello There, Guest! Login Register


Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Title: Network graph oddities
Threaded Mode
#1
I'm kind of confused about my network activity graph in 2.3. When I've closed the client window, it seems to update in bursts, causing spikes with long flat zero-activity stretches between them to show on the graph next time I open it.

Here's an example, in which I had the window open for a while, then closed it for a couple minutes, then opened it again: https://www.dropbox.com/s/xtc6udjmxvdpjd....21.25.png

Is this a known issue, or something others have experienced? I'm seeing it on both Mac and Windows.

System 1: MacBook Pro (early 2011), OS X 10.7.5, WhatPulse 2.3 stable.
System 2: Sager NP2098 (mid-2009), Windows 7 Ultimate x64, WhatPulse 2.3 stable.
 
Reply
#2
It seems bursty indeed, maybe I need to adjust the graph accordingly. I'll see if I can smooth it out. Thanks!
 
Reply
#3
It's not a graph problem, it's working just fine. It's the network counter that randomly stops working and starts working again when you open the Whatpulse window again. It's happening to me since 2.3b3.

I'm having the same issue.
 
Reply
#4
Random is something you usually can't reproduce, or something that doesn't happen on a regular basis. This is certainly not random, as the graph simply flattens for a 30 second interval when you close the window and that is shown when you open the graph.

It has nothing to do with the network counter, just the presentation of the stats.
 
Reply
#5
Than I have two separate problems. I'm having the same one as the TS although it doesn't always happen when the windows is closed sometimes it keeps working fine, sometimes it happens 5 minutes after the window is closed.

The spike is also visible in the network interfaces list for me.

Edit: My ISP only offers 7,4 MB per second, it was over 100 MB per second a fraction before this screenshot.
[Image: Schermafbeelding%202013-11-30%20om%2017.png]
 
Reply
#6
The network stack doesn't just stop and start again, unless you can changing your network interfaces. Plus any starts and stops will be documented inside your app.log, so if it is indeed flakey, it will tell you in there.

But, I have the feeling you're mistaking a presentation issue with a counting issue, as it can look like a counting issue if something only updates every 5 or 30 seconds. The data is there, it's just not shown in a every-second kind of way.
 
Reply
#7
(11-30-2013, 04:21 PM)smitmartijn Wrote: The network stack doesn't just stop and start again, unless you can changing your network interfaces. Plus any starts and stops will be documented inside your app.log, so if it is indeed flakey, it will tell you in there.

But, I have the feeling you're mistaking a presentation issue with a counting issue, as it can look like a counting issue if something only updates every 5 or 30 seconds. The data is there, it's just not shown in a every-second kind of way.

I've made a separate topic, for my issue. It probably just looks allot like this one. http://whatpulse.org/forums/showthread.php?tid=3977
 
Reply
#8
@smitmartijn You've closed my topic and said it was the same issue as this one, well it's not. The network counter works just fine because the graph matches however the unpulsed count does not match the network counter nor the graph. Could you please read my whole post this time.

Old post:

I'm having a problem with the network counter. Sometimes when I close the app the counter only adds up the downloaded MB's every 30 seconds, when it does that it adds wrong values.

In the graph in the first screenshot you can see that it counts every 30 seconds. If I count up these values in the graph they match what I downloaded (+/- 950 MB NZB + Radio). However in the second screenshot you can see what it counted as unpulsed.

[Image: Schermafbeelding%202013-11-30%20om%2023.55.37.png]

[Image: Schermafbeelding%202013-11-30%20om%2023.58.54.png]
 
Reply
#9
It is the same issue, don't know how many times I have to say it. ;-)

The description of the first post in this thread may not seem similar, but it has the same root cause.

I'll have 2.3.1 out somewhere next week which will fix it!
 
Reply
#10
I'm using WP 2.3b1 now and this problem doesn't exist.
 
Reply
  


Possibly Related Threads…
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  WhatPulse on Ubuntu not recording network metrics [solved] Code-E 2 791 11-03-2021, 10:29 PM
Last Post: Code-E
  Ubuntu issues with network stats XploD 1 778 10-20-2021, 08:21 AM
Last Post: XploD
  Network stats displayed / counted wrong MrElliwood 0 1,335 01-30-2021, 10:10 PM
Last Post: MrElliwood
  Error: "Network access is disabled." Jourei 5 2,967 01-20-2021, 07:01 AM
Last Post: penguin2233
Question 3.0 not tracking network stats on macOS numbermaniac 0 1,479 01-02-2021, 11:36 AM
Last Post: numbermaniac
  3.0 Mac Network Not Tracking mewturn 3 1,976 12-30-2020, 05:57 AM
Last Post: mewturn
  Portable Mode Network Recording ItsRiftzy 1 1,982 09-04-2020, 03:25 PM
Last Post: smitmartijn
  Wired Network Stats for USB-C to RJ45 abpop 3 3,223 08-05-2020, 01:51 PM
Last Post: abpop
  Incorrect Network Upload/Download cahern7 11 12,769 11-21-2016, 07:13 PM
Last Post: smitmartijn
  [CLOSED] Network traffic not recorded on Ubuntu 16.04 LTS GnaXi 4 5,824 09-15-2016, 03:33 AM
Last Post: smitmartijn

Forum Jump:


Browsing: 1 Guest(s)