Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Auto pulse every hour?
#1
I liked the auto pulse every hour, but I'm not sure where this is in the new 2.0 client. The closest thing appears to be "Auto pulse on __ hours uptime".

Is this the same thing?
Reply
#2
Yep, it's the same thing!
Reply
#3
Thanks. Consider rewording it to say:

"Auto pulse every __ hours."
Reply
#4
Every __ hours would include when the computer is turned off, e.g. if you shut it down for 10 minutes. Every __ hours uptime means that the computer has to be on for a whole hour in total including breaks.
Reply
#5
The current wording -- particularly since computer uptime is a tracked metric -- leads the user to believe that the pulse will occur once their computer has been booted up for __ hours. There's no indication that it will occur every __ hours.

My computer's current uptime is about 8 hours. The wording right now seems to indicate that it will have pulsed at Hour 1, but not necessarily at Hour 2, Hour 3, ..., Hour n

Quote:Every __ hours would include when the computer is turned off, e.g. if you shut it down for 10 minutes.

I don't think even my dad would expect the computer to do something when it's switched off. Wink
Reply


Possibly Related Threads…
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  Client doesn't always reset unpulsed application data on pulse Robby250 2 670 11-28-2021, 10:26 AM
Last Post: smitmartijn
  Pulse: Error while talking to website Sylverblack 2 828 10-02-2021, 05:20 PM
Last Post: ssnake42069
  client 3.0 behind sniffing corporate proxy cannot pulse drdamour 6 3,092 06-16-2021, 01:32 AM
Last Post: Bloopy
  OSX 3.0 (auto)update failing Megachip 1 1,355 01-06-2021, 11:53 AM
Last Post: smitmartijn
  Can't pulse OskarCodes 1 2,518 05-09-2020, 05:34 PM
Last Post: Anonymous2
Question [SOLVED] Manual Pulse-button does not work PeaceFreak 5 4,754 03-13-2020, 04:14 PM
Last Post: PeaceFreak
  Showing incorrect pulse stats Vetselm 1 2,751 02-15-2020, 03:54 PM
Last Post: smitmartijn
  [SOLVED] [postmortem] Pulse error: "The specified configuration cannot be used." dgw 4 6,703 03-03-2017, 09:54 PM
Last Post: dgw
Bug [CLOSED] What pulse stuck , is what pulse not support for windows 10 ? karahan29 1 3,845 11-05-2016, 10:34 PM
Last Post: smitmartijn
  Forgot to pulse before I installed win10 z2sam 2 4,706 08-29-2015, 07:43 PM
Last Post: z2sam

Forum Jump:


Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)