WhatPulse Forums » Community » Beta client » Linux Beta not counting traffic Welcome back, Guest.


Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Linux Beta not counting traffic
10-25-2020, 09:35 PM
Post: #1
Heart Linux Beta not counting traffic
Ahoi,
I noticed today that a linux client beta is available! <3

I'm on a relatively fresh Xubuntu 20.04 LTS

With the old setup script, I was able to create the "input" group and now the Client counts input, however the network seems to not work.
Can't set the cap properties as snap is a readonly filesystem. Is there any trick I need to do?

Code:
sudo setcap cap_net_raw,cap_net_admin=eip /snap/whatpulse/current/usr/bin/whatpulse
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
10-26-2020, 12:38 PM
Post: #2
RE: Linux Beta not counting traffic
In the Blog of WhatPulse they typed that Traffic is not yet implemented but will come later Smile
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
10-26-2020, 05:03 PM
Post: #3
RE: Linux Beta not counting traffic
(10-26-2020 12:38 PM)iOChris Wrote:  In the Blog of WhatPulse they typed that Traffic is not yet implemented but will come later Smile

Haha, yes, you are right! I had tears of joy in my eyes - so they blurred that other article. Big Grin

I actually just downloaded the beta update snap file and figured out myself how to set it up... should've read more... Big Grin

Really happy to see progress!
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-18-2021, 08:51 AM (This post was last modified: 05-18-2021 08:51 AM by FamilienVater.)
Post: #4
RE: Linux Beta not counting traffic
Suggestion for the HowTo Section or the info window of the linux client, one does not need to download and install the software manually for updates.

A simple command is enough and a lot more convenient. Should the software be out of beta it should even work automatically. This of course only works when it had been installed at least once.

Code:
sudo snap refresh --beta --devmode whatpulse

on one (relatively fresh) machine I had to add "--amend"
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  Beta program improvements smitmartijn 8 9,164 02-13-2016 01:22 AM
Last Post: Bloopy
  Customise Network Traffic Types smitmartijn 0 2,360 01-08-2016 10:32 PM
Last Post: smitmartijn
  Beta versions tags smitmartijn 0 3,350 03-13-2015 08:36 AM
Last Post: smitmartijn
  Welcome to the Beta forum! smitmartijn 1 8,248 10-10-2012 06:04 PM
Last Post: smitmartijn

Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 2 Guest(s)