WhatPulse Forums » Support » Client software v » Upload/Download not being tracked properly Welcome back, Guest.


Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Upload/Download not being tracked properly
04-10-2014, 02:46 AM
Post: #1
Upload/Download not being tracked properly
Hi, there is something wrong with my upload/download stats, as you can see here http://i.imgur.com/yHfQeOD.png
The stats are there, but i'm not able to pulse it. I logged out accidentally about an hour ago with about 400gb down that I thought would be in my all time stats, but it turned out it was never pulsed.

Are there any way to solve this?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-10-2014, 09:23 AM
Post: #2
RE: Upload/Download not being tracked properly
If you logged out and did not pulse before doing so, then you lose those stats. There is a warning within the client letting you know of this when you click the Logout button stating that all local statistics will be reset. Always pulse before logging out. Stats are not recoverable.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-11-2014, 12:08 AM
Post: #3
RE: Upload/Download not being tracked properly
(04-10-2014 09:23 AM)SearchBuzz Wrote:  If you logged out and did not pulse before doing so, then you lose those stats. There is a warning within the client letting you know of this when you click the Logout button stating that all local statistics will be reset. Always pulse before logging out. Stats are not recoverable.

That's not the problem, it says Unpulsed 0kb down, 0kb up all the time, even though the client still tracks network data, I can't pulse the stats.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-11-2014, 04:38 AM
Post: #4
RE: Upload/Download not being tracked properly
Do you have Winpcap installed? It's required for network statistics to be pulseable.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-11-2014, 03:09 PM
Post: #5
RE: Upload/Download not being tracked properly
(04-11-2014 04:38 AM)Inquizitor Wrote:  Do you have Winpcap installed? It's required for network statistics to be pulseable.
Yes, but I reinstalled it and that fixed the problem, thanks!
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  Upload counter stuck at 0 Wynand 2 718 10-25-2018 05:59 PM
Last Post: Drawrgon
Exclamation [Workaround, Not Solved] Pulsing Not Working, v2.8.3, Win10 fAEth 5 1,919 05-06-2018 07:47 AM
Last Post: smitmartijn
  Arrow keys being registered as used, even though they're not. FieryArctic 2 1,690 11-11-2017 11:26 PM
Last Post: FieryArctic
  [SOLVED] WhatPulse does not allow me to pulse and does not pulse after 50k keys LSC99bolt 2 3,029 09-30-2017 08:13 PM
Last Post: LSC99bolt
  Alt codes not being counted 607 0 1,253 07-24-2017 02:25 PM
Last Post: 607
Bug Upload and Download no longer tracked since 2.8.1 Adrriii 0 1,702 07-17-2017 02:41 PM
Last Post: Adrriii
  [2.8.1] Client freezes up entirely with no warning, preventing data from being logged wazfallout3pokeyWP 0 1,561 07-08-2017 03:03 AM
Last Post: wazfallout3pokeyWP
  [FIXED IN 2.8] Incorrect Network Upload/Download cahern7 15 10,690 04-07-2017 07:25 AM
Last Post: donwessie
  [Linux] Inaccurate download numbers Frogging101 7 4,234 04-13-2016 06:55 PM
Last Post: LukeLR
  Uptime being tracked when computer is off? xDarkistic 4 3,155 04-13-2016 05:53 PM
Last Post: xDarkistic

Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)