WhatPulse Forums » Community » General Discussion v » 2 computers - only one works - what am I doing wrong? Welcome back, Guest.


Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
2 computers - only one works - what am I doing wrong?
09-28-2012, 08:59 PM
Post: #1
2 computers - only one works - what am I doing wrong?
Hi,

I have two machines, and would like to be able to pulse from both of them. Currently only one of them (my Linux machine) can pulse normally. The other computer (my MacBook Pro) refuses to pulse.

My account name is "k2eric". Here's a screenshot of my computers setup: i.imgur.com/KeumB.png

Here's a screencap of what happens when I try to pulse from my Mac: youtu.be/oGvfJKAMoO8

I've read the documentation at whatpulse.org/computers, but unfortunately find it a bit confusing. It seems to interchange the terms "profile" and "computer".

Help?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
09-29-2012, 01:52 AM
Post: #2
2 computers - only one works - what am I doing wrong?
Hrrrm. Ok. The name we used for this feature has changed over the years. Initially, you would set up a "pulse profile" for each computer. Then, we started calling them "computers" to simplify things. But I guess we didn't clean that article up all the way. Eep!

From what I can tell, it's not an issue with the way the computer accounts (mbpro-15-late2008 & blue) are set up -- but something with the Mac client itself. As I don't own a mac, I wouldn't be able to go into any more specifics than that. Hopefully, a Mac person will post a reply here soon.

[Image: XKalSig1.png]
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
09-29-2012, 05:02 AM
Post: #3
2 computers - only one works - what am I doing wrong?
The pulse log doesn't update automatically, you'd need to hit refresh for it to update. Also check the other logs. If it still doesn't say anything, try logging into the client again.
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
09-30-2012, 11:43 PM
Post: #4
2 computers - only one works - what am I doing wrong?
Thank you both for your input!

I'm happy to report that simply re-logging in (via WhatPulse > Account > Change Account) seems to have cleared up the problem. Lost a bunch of key counts from my Mac, but there are worse things in the world. I've pulsed a few times over the last 24 hours from both of my computers without trouble.

Thanks again!
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
10-01-2012, 03:11 PM
Post: #5
2 computers - only one works - what am I doing wrong?
Yay! I'm glad things are working, now. Happy pulsing!

[Image: XKalSig1.png]
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  Dude's got a lot of computers London_Ash 4 4,673 10-15-2016 11:20 PM
Last Post: JetSet
  Uptime with multiple computers - abuse possible? Mireille 12 17,675 02-08-2013 07:00 PM
Last Post: WinniPuh

Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 2 Guest(s)