WhatPulse Forums » Support » Client software v » "Wrong password for account..." Welcome back, Guest.


Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
"Wrong password for account..."
12-01-2007, 09:18 PM
Post: #1
"Wrong password for account..."
I forgot my Whatpulse password, and had it reset on the site.

I can log into the site, but when I try to pulse, I'm getting the error shown in the title.

I can't change my password using the client, because I don't know the old one.

I'm using Cherry.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-01-2007, 09:56 PM
Post: #2
"Wrong password for account..."
Your password for the client is the password you're using on the website.

If you can't remember your password for the website, just navigate to this page: http://whatpulse.org/forgotpass/.

Once it is reset, just change it in your client by right clicking, hovering over 'Account', clicking 'Your Account Info...' and clicking 'Change Password'. You'll probably lose all your keys, but I'm not sure.

Hope that helps - if it doesn't, just post back and we'll see what we can do!
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-02-2007, 07:56 PM
Post: #3
"Wrong password for account..."
That's what I did, but it's still asking me to put in the old password for the client.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-02-2007, 09:19 PM
Post: #4
"Wrong password for account..."
Try requesting a new token? Just randomly guessing here but that might be it.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-11-2007, 08:19 PM
Post: #5
"Wrong password for account..."
I'd rather solve this, instead of just pressing random buttons and seeing what happens.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-12-2007, 03:13 AM
Post: #6
"Wrong password for account..."
Go to where you saw the "Change Password" link in the whatpulse client. Under it, you'll see a "Reset Password" button. Click it. It will NOT confirm whether or not you want the password changed, it'll just do it. (By the way, that's a feature request I'm going to submit - a CONFIRMATION box there)

Anyways, click the button. You'll get an email containing a link that will automatically change your password on the website. Presto, just by clicking two links, you've reset the password and you're ready to pulse. That's all you should need.

(Though, now that you've got the changed password, and it IS generated by the client, you can use that password to change it to whatever you want)

And by the way, I found it from randomly pressing buttons. I suppose that's why I was a beta tester :-P

[Image: XKalSig1.png]
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  Wrong Screen on ALL COMPUTERS LittleSparko 2 829 08-07-2021 07:28 PM
Last Post: LittleSparko
Bug Wrong Passwort, try again. Megachip 0 427 06-01-2021 09:24 AM
Last Post: Megachip
  Discrepancy between overall account uptime in client vs on website + another bug TheIceMage 0 432 05-20-2021 08:43 PM
Last Post: TheIceMage
Bug Account Page not Loading ItsRiftzy 1 734 03-21-2021 01:17 PM
Last Post: zMastaa
Photo Account is blank Shawchert 2 1,112 02-02-2021 11:09 AM
Last Post: smitmartijn
  Network stats displayed / counted wrong MrElliwood 0 811 01-30-2021 10:10 PM
Last Post: MrElliwood
  Wrong Video Resolution LittleSparko 0 1,458 03-16-2020 09:59 AM
Last Post: LittleSparko
Question [Win7x64 WP2.5] Error while pulsing: "Wrong Password! Try again." Diamundo 9 8,632 01-18-2020 12:08 PM
Last Post: Megachip
  [CLOSED] Account or computer unknown! FH_3 3 6,639 05-30-2016 01:15 AM
Last Post: Zweieck2
  [2.6.3][WinXP]Wrong Key Kombinations Megachip 1 2,721 09-20-2015 12:02 PM
Last Post: micycle

Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)